Beluga whales and narwhals are the only two living species in their family. Their bones are not fused or connected, so they can turn their heads without turning their entire body. Neither species has a dorsal fin, just a ridge on which the fin is normally located. The lack of a fin is unusual in whales. Members of this family are about 4 to 5 feet tall and weigh between 680 and 1,600 kg.
Narwhals live in deep water farther north than all other whales as it grows and recedes. Beluga whales live in the shallower waters and are sometimes found further south. They can survive in fresh water and were occasionally found hundreds of miles upstream of the ocean.
Both are staple foods that dip deep to eat cuttlefish, fish, and shrimp.
Beluga whales are considered endangered and are at high risk of extinction. Not enough is known about the size of the narwhal population to give them a conservation rating. All narwhals that have been captured have lived only a few months.
Beluga: Species Accounts: ̵
Physical Properties: – Beluga whales, sometimes called whales, begin to live light gray and then turn reddish gray and turn white when they mature. They are the only whales that are completely white. Beluga whales have a length of 4 to 5 meters and a weight of 1,500 to 3,500 pounds. Men are about 25 percent taller than women. Geographic reach: – These whales are found worldwide in the Arctic. Isolated populations also exist in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada, and in Cook Inlet, Alaska. Habitat: – Belugas live in almost every depth in the cold water. In summer, they gather in the shallow water at the mouths of rivers. They can survive in fresh water and were occasionally found in rivers far from the sea. Diet: – Belugas eat a variety of squid, fish, crabs, shrimp, clams, worms and cuttlefish, which they find through echolocation. Her teeth are not meant to catch prey. Behavior and reproduction: – Belugas are among the most playful whales. They were seen swimming and playing alone or with other whales with floating objects of all kinds.
Narwhal: Species: –
Physical Properties: – Narwhals are about 4.2 to 4.7 feet long and weigh about 1,000 to 1,600 kilograms. Men are much taller than women. The most outstanding physical feature of the narwhal is its ivory tusk. Tusks can become one-third of a body's length or 10 feet long and weigh about 10.5 kilograms. Narwhals have two teeth in the upper jaw, and occasionally the right tooth also grows into a tusk. Geographic reach: – Narwhals are restricted to the coldest Arctic waters. They are not evenly distributed and are rare in Alaska, Siberia and parts of the Arctic Western Canada. Habitat: – Narwhals live in colder water than any other whale. They follow the ice pack and move north in the summer as it retreats, and south in winter as it grows. Diet: – Narwhals feed on the bottom of the sea and eat squid and deep-water fish. Conservation Status: – Not enough is known about the population of the narwhals to give them a conservation ranking. Threats include hunting for food and tusks. Global warming is of particular importance for the survival of this species as it lives in and around the ice pack.